UniServ Directory

The MEA is composed of more than 1100 local associations who represent individual K-12 school districts and higher education facilities. Local association concerns include bargaining, representation and other employment issues. Each local has MEA field staff (called UniServ) assigned to work with them.

This list is organized in numeric order by region, with the local association names listed to the right of the UniServ director assigned to them.

If you do not know your region number, you can find your local UniServ staff by using your browser’s find feature. To do this, go to the edit menu, select “Find” (or something similar, depending on the browser) and then type in the city in which you work. You’ll be taken to the first point in the list where the browser finds that word. Please note that it will return all references to that word – there may be several references in the document, so please be sure to hit “Find Next” (or simliar) until you find your particular local association in the right-hand column.

Please note there is also a “Find” option on the PDF documents.

Headquarters Directory

MEA President

Steven Cook

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5509

MEA Executive Director

Gretchen Dziadosz

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5510

Office Manager

Shelli Long

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5488

MEA Vice President

Nancy Strachan

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5597

MEA Secretary Treasurer

Rick Trainor

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5500

Administrative Specialist

Tina Fox

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5582

Administrative Specialist

Mike Ostertag

517/332-6551
517/337-5587- F

Ext. 5411

Director

Matt DeWolf

517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F

Ext. 5544

Secretary III

Susan Good

517/332-6551
517/336-6230 - F

Ext. 5482

Controller

Kelly Cline

517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F

Ext. 4058

Controller

Jeff Kindinger

517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F

Ext. 4057

Accountant

Jill Arntson

517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F

Ext. 5444

Accountant

Jill Brown

517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F

Ext. 2221

Accountant

VACANT

517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F

Ext. 4079

Accountant

Elisabeth Newton

517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F

Ext. 4059

Associate Mgr. Accounting Will DePeel 517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F
Ext. 5409
Bookkeeper II Brian Budner 517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F
Ext. 5408
Bookkeeper II Caleb Kenyon 517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F
Ext. 3396
Bookkeeper II Nancy Kirby 517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F
Ext. 2237
Bookkeeper II Amy Miller 517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F
Ext. 2225
Bookkeeper II Mandy Schafer 517/332-6551
517/337-6230 - F
Ext. 3385

Director

Mary Halley

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 5599

Adminstrative Specialist

Patty Helmer

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5482

Human Resources Generalist

Barb Hitchcock

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 6276

Human Resources Generalist

Nancy Hoth

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 2904

Payroll/Benefits Coordinator

Andy Wentz

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 2256

Payroll Supervisor

Courtney Pierce

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 5444

Payroll/Benefits Coordinator

Sharon Cowherd

517/332-6551
517/337-5454 - F

Ext. 3514

Director and General Counsel

Michael Shoudy

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5476

Manager

Debra Dawsey

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 6240

Staff Attorney

Jeff Murphy

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5458

Staff Attorney

Dan Zarimba

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 6657

Staff Attorney

Doug Wilcox

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5542

Staff Attorney/Arbitration Specialist

Lisa Harrison

248/559-4770
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5458

Staff Attorney/Arbitration Specialist

Suzanne Clark

989/366-1350
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5458

Staff Attorney/Arbitration Specialist

Michelle Pollok

517/546-7330
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5458

Legal Assistant

Jackie Gant

517/332-6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 6657

Secretary

Joan Summers

517/332/6551
517/337-5579 - F

Ext. 5458

Director

Robin Langley

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5532

Secretary III/Help Center Backup

Rebbecca Ernst

517/333-6250
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6250

Anti-Privatization Organizing Consultant

Wendy Heinig

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 5446

Field Services Consultant

VACANT

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6245

Field Services Consultant

Helen Brish

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6213

Field Services Consultant

Paul Helder

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5462

Secretary

Susan Zdybel

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 6262

Secretary III

Carolyn Cortright

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5491

Zone Director

Kia Hagens

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 5549

Digital Strategist Steve J. Cook 517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F
Ext. 4028

Help Center Supervisor

Alex Bates

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6268

Help Center Specialist

Dominique Muse

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6218

Help Center Specialist

Elena Helmer

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6269

Help Center Specialist

Aaron Peake

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6232

Help Center Specialist

David Wong

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6256

Help Center Specialist

Jessica Fowler

517/332-6551
517/337-4009 - F

Ext. 6253

Membership Supervisor

Cynthia McCurtis

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 5530

Membership Coordinator

Debi Cheadle

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 2227

Membership Processor

Brian Fowler

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 2230

Membership Processor

Janis Smyth

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 3370

Membership Processor

Kylie Beardslee

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 2228

Membership Processor

Karen Luttig

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 4007

Membership Processor

Lindsey Semmler

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 4060

UniServ Specialist-Member/Data Coordinator

Tom Greig

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 4017

Business Analyst

Melissa Kale

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 5538

Programmer Analyst

Gwen Conarton

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 4031

Programmer Analyst

Andrew Greig

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 4033

Programmer Analyst

Nate Hartmann

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 4060

Programmer Analyst

Angela Lanczynski

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 6689

Programmer Analyst

Stephen Parker

517/332-6551
517/333-6243 - F

Ext. 6635

Director

Doug Pratt

517/332-6551
517/337-4024 - F

Ext. 5566

Secretary

Eleanor Mustafa

517/332-6551
517/336-4024 - F

Ext. 5463

Communications Consultant

David Crim

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 6214

Data Coordinator

Sharon Janes

517/332-6551
517/337-5565 - F

Ext. 5466

Editor

Brenda Ortega

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 6239

Lobbyist

David Michelson

517/332-6551
517/336-4024 - F

Ext. 6210

Lobbyist

Christina Canfield

517/332-6551
517/336-4024- F

Ext.

Secretary

Lisa Andros

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6264

UniServ Consultant

Andy Neumann

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 5537

Creative Projects Team Supervisor

Gus Schowengerdt

517/332-6551
517/336-5583 - F

Ext. 5439

Electronic Communications Coordinator

Miriam Garcia

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 6274

Graphic Design/Multimedia Specialist

Rachel Beyer

517/332-6551
517/337-5414 - F

Ext. 4074

Publications Specialist

Shantell Coats

517/332-6551
517/336-5414 - F

Ext. 4027

Creative Projects

 

 

 

Mail Services, Binder & Machine Coordinator

Dan Hunt

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 7703

Production Clerk

Kris Enright

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 6698

Creative Projects Team Assistant

Robert Vitu

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 7706

Electronic Duplicator Operator

Dave Bender

517/332-6551
517/336-5598 - F

Ext. 40

Administrator

.Vacant

517/332-6551
517/337-5555 - F

Ext. 2933

Assistant

Taylor Leach

517/332-6551
517/337-5555 - F

Ext. 2945

Assistant

Cynthia Johnson

517/332-6551
517/337-5555 - F

Ext. 5595

Field Services Consultant

Helen Brish

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6213

Central Zone Director

Cheryll Conklin

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5470

Eastern Zone Director

Marcy Felegy

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5470

Northern Zone Director

Yvonne Williams

517-332-6551
517-336-4009 - F

Ext. 5584

Southern Zone Director

Kia Hagens

517-332-6551
517-336-4009 - F

Ext. 5549

Central Zone Secretary

Nancy Morrow

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 4040

Northern Zone Secretary

Monica Ritchie

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 4046

Southern Zone Secretary

Sheila Griffin

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5580

Eastern Zone Secretary

Kari Guy

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5482

Research Consultant

Greg Steimel

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5548

Economist

Ruth Beier

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5552

President

Doug Wilcox

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 5542

Secretary

Shelly Mossbarger

517/332-6551
517/336-4009 - F

Ext. 6636

Local Associations on the Web

15-B Coordinating Council

Ann Arbor Education Association

Berkley Education Association

Brighton Education Association

Carman-Ainsworth Education Association

Central Zone MEA

Clarkston Education Association

Coopersville EA

East Mid-Michigan (Region 12) MEA-Retired Chapter

Eaton County Educational Employees - Retired

Farmington Education Association

Grand Blanc Education Association

Grand Haven Education Association

Grand Valley COTA

Grand Rapids Education Association

Harrison Education Support Personnel

Holland Education Association

Huron Valley Education Association

Ida Education Association

Lansing Community College- MAHE

Lansing Community College- ESP

Lansing Schools Education Association

Lincoln Park Education Association

Livonia Paraprofessionals' Association

Manistee Education Association

MEA-NEA Local 1, L'Anse Creuse

Mt. Pleasant Education Association

MSU Administrative Professional Association

Negaunee Education Association

North Branch Education Association

Northern Zone MEA

Novi Education Association

Okemos Education Association

Parchment Education Association

Plymouth-Canton Education Association

Rochester Education Association

Rockford ESP

Saginaw Education Association

Southwest Michigan Education Association

South Lyon Education Association

Traverse Bay Area ISD Education Association

Teach Trenton - the Official Home of the Trenton Education Association

Troy Education Association

Troy Educational Support Personnal Association

United Teachers of Flint

Utica Education Association

Walled Lake Education Association

Warren Education Association

Washtenaw County Education Association

Waterford Education Association

West Branch-Rose City Education Association