Congratulations to Election 2022 Winners!

MEA would like to congratulate the hundreds of friends of public education who won their elections on Nov. 8.   We look forward to working with lawmakers to ensure every Michigan student gets the great public education they deserve!

The following MEA recommended candidates were successful in Election 2022 (* denotes MEA member):

Statewide (15 wins out of 16 recommendations):

Governor / Lieutenant Governor: Gretchen Whitmer / Garlin D. Gilchrist II

Secretary of State: Jocelyn Benson

Attorney General: Dana Nessel

Michigan Supreme Court: Justice Richard Bernstein

State Board of Education: Pamela Pugh & Mitchell Robinson

University of Michigan Board of Regents: Mike Behm & Kathy White

Michigan State University Board of Trustees: Renee Knake Jefferson & Dennis Denno

Wayne State University Board of Governors: Marilyn Kelly & Danielle Atkinson

Proposal 1 – Transparency & Term Limits: APPROVED

Proposal 2 – Promote the Vote 2022: APPROVED

 
U.S. Congress (7 wins out of 12 recommendations):

3rd District: Hillary Scholten

6th District: Debbie Dingell

7th District: Elissa Slotkin

8th District: Daniel Kildee

11th District: Haley Stevens

12th District: Rashida Tlaib

13th District: Shri Thanedar
 

State Senate (20 wins out of 30 recommendations):

1st District: Erika Geiss

2nd District: Sylvia Santana

3rd District: Stephanie Chang

4th District: Darrin Camilleri

5th District: Dayna Polehanki *

6th District: Mary Cavanagh

7th District: Jeremy Moss

8th District: Mallory McMorrow

10th District: Paul Wojno

11th District: Veronica Klinefelt

12th District: Kevin Hertel

13th District: Rosemary Bayer

14th District: Sue Shink

15th District: Jeff Irwin

19th District: Sean McCann

21st District: Sarah Anthony

27th District: John D. Cherry

28th District: Sam Singh

29th District: Winnie Brinks

35th District: Kristen McDonald Rivet
 

State House (54 wins out of 85 recommendations):

1st District: Tyrone Carter

2nd District: Tullio Liberati Jr.

3rd District: Alabas Farhat

5th District: Natalie Price

6th District: Regina Weiss

7th District: Helena Scott

8th District: Mike McFall

9th District: Abraham Aiyash

10th District: Joe Tate

11th District: Veronica Paiz

13th District: Lori M. Stone *

14th District: Donavan McKinney

15th District: Erin Byrnes

16th District: Stephanie A. Young

17th District: Laurie Pohutsky

18th District: Jason Hoskins

19th District: Samantha Steckloff

20th District: Noah Arbit

21st District: Kelly Breen

22nd District: Matthew Koleszar *

23rd District: Jason Morgan *

24th District: Ranjeev Puri

25th District: Kevin Coleman

26th District: Dylan Wegela

27th District: Jaime Churches *

31st District: Reggie Miller

32nd District: Jimmie Wilson Jr.

33rd District: Felicia Brabec

38th District: Joey Andrews

40th District: Christine Morse

41st District: Julie M. Rogers

44th District: Jim Haadsma

47th District: Carrie Rheingans

48th District: Jennifer Conlin

53rd District: Brenda Carter

56th District: Sharon McDonell

58th District: Nate Shannon *

61st District: Denise Mentzer

69th District: Jasper Ryan Martus

70th District: Cynthia R. Neeley

73rd District: Julie Brixie

74th District: Kara Hope

75th District: Penelope Tsernoglou

76th District: Angela Witwer

77th District: Emily Dievendorf

80th District: Phil Skaggs

81st District: Rachel Hood

82nd District: Kristian Grant

83rd District: John Fitzgerald

84th District: Carol Glanville

87th District: Will Snyder

94th District: Amos O’Neal

103rd District: Betsy Coffia

109th District: Jenn Hill
 

Local Judicial and County Races (13 wins out of 18 recommendations):

Court of Appeals Judge – District 2 (Unexpired 5-year term): Sima G. Patel

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 16: Teri Lynn Dennings

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 6: Amanda J. Shelton

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 30: Morgan Elizabeth Cole

District Court Judge – District 54-A: Kristen Simmons

Houghton County Commission – District 3: Glenn D. Anderson

Ingham County Commission – District 5: Myles Johnson

Ingham County Commission – District 6: Victor Celentino

Ingham County Commission – District 7: Thomas Morgan

Ingham County Commission – District 10: Gabrielle Lawrence

Kalamazoo County Commission – District 1: Tami Rey

Kalamazoo County Commission – District 2: Jen Strebs

Kalamazoo County Commission – District 3: Monteze Morales

 
Local K-12 School and Community College Boards (260 wins out of 353 recommendations):

Allen Park School Board:

Jason Babbage

Michael Klein

Jeannette MacDonald

Stephen Martin

Anchor Bay School Board:

Patrick Green

Ann Arbor District Library:

Catherine Hadley

Ann Arbor School Board:

Susan Baskett

Jacinda Townsend Gides

Susan Ward Schmidt

Armada School Board:

Susan Nieman

Shawn Wylin

Battle Creek School Board:

Elishae Johnson

Nicole Standback Perry

Bay City School Board:

Michael Kelly

Birch Run School Board:

Kristy Albrecht

Lee Engelhardt

Christina Young

Birmingham School Board:

Nicole Spencer

Bloomfield Hills School Board:

Tareq Falah

Meagan Hill

Paul Kolin

Carolyn Noble

Bridgman School Board:

JoAnn DeMeulenaere

Tom LaVanway

Brad Owen

Brighton School Board:

Angela Krebs

Byron Center School Board:

Chuck Fedewa

Carman-Ainsworth School Board:

Crystal Dahl

La Cracha Handy

Lisa Koegel

Charlotte School Board:

Mike Baker

Christine Davis

Chelsea School Board:

Michelle Craig

Glenn Fox

Kate Henson

Scott Moore

Chippewa Valley School Board:

Christopher Gura

Shannon King

Kenneth Pearl

Bruce Wade

Clarkston School Board:

Cheryl McGinnis

Clintondale School Board:

Michael Scott

Coloma School Board:

Steven Groendyk

Nicole Cottier Hickmon

Heidi Ishmael

Doug Kraemer

Cynthia LaGrow

Comstock Park School Board:

Saralyn Heckema-Brown

Matthew Schreiner

Dansville School Board:

Chad Minnis

Candy Sherwood

Delta College Board of Trustees:

Alex Clark

Barb Handley Miller

DeWitt School Board:

Angelina Barnes

Dwight Handspike

John Tramontana

Dexter School Board:

Daniel Alabre

Melanie Klark Szawara

Dundee School Board:

Kimberley Wilkins

East Lansing School Board:

Terah Chambers

Kath Edsall

Tali Faris-Hylen

Evart School Board:

Todd Bruggema

Farmington School Board:

Claudia Heinrich

Angie Smith

Donald Walker

Fenton School Board:

Mike Pearce

Ashley Prew

Flint School Board:

Michael Floyd Clack

Dylan Luna

Melody Relerford

Flushing School Board:

Terry Bate

Steven Sheldon

Forest Hills School Board:

C.J. Michaud

Malorie Ninemeier

Mary Vonck

Fowlerville School Board:

John Belcher

Diana Dombrowski

Fraser School Board:

Kathleen Moco

Robyn Norbeck

Abigail Wasil

Galesburg-Augusta School Board:

Christy Corsi

Laura Wilks

Gibraltar School Board:

Michael Morris

Paul Panter

Paula Warren

Grand Blanc School Board:

Meredith Anderson

Susan Kish

Ryan Yelen

Yasmeen Youngs

Grand Haven School Board:

Marc Eickholt

Nichol Stack

Carl Treutler

Grand Ledge School Board:

Denise DuFort

Toni Hughes Glasscoe

Ashley Kuykendoll

Grand Rapids School Board:

Kymberlie Davis

Sara Melton

Jose Rodriguez

Aarie Wade

Kimberley Williams

Hartland School Board:

Meghan Glabach

Michelle Hemeyer

Haslett School Board:

Monica Del Castillo

Robin Lewis

Molly Polverento

Korine Wawrzynski

Hazel Park School Board:

Beverly Hinton

Deborah Laframboise

Holland School Board:

Elizabeth Colburn

Linda Falstad

Lois Mulder

Howell School Board:

Christy Conn

Huron Valley School Board:

Lindsay Cotter

Kalamazoo School Board:

Karla Murphy

Kearsley School Board:

Chad Langworthy

Kellogg Community College Board of Trustees:

Lisa Mueller

Kenowa Hills School Board:

Jeffrey Gustinis

Tracey Hart

Danielle Storey Roberts

Kentwood School Board:

Sylvia James

Tanya Powell-May

Lakeview-St. Clair Shores School Board:

Peter Accica

Gordon Miskelly

L’Anse Creuse School Board:

John Da Via

Al Doss

Sharon L. McTavish Ross

Lakeview School Board (Macomb County):

Peter Accica

Gordon Miskelly

Lansing School Board:

Caitlin Cavanagh

Missy Lilje

Kurt Richardson

Livonia School Board:

Colleen Burton

Liz Jarvis

Mark Johnson

Lowell School Board:

Jennifer Dougherty

Patrick Nugent

Ludington School Board:

Sarah Lowman

Stephanie Reed

Manchester School Board:

Rebecca Harvey

Michael Tindall

Sandra Wiitala

Maple Valley School Board:

Kelly Dunham

Kimberlee Kenyon

Craig Lackscheide

Kristen Miller

Mason School Board (Ingham County):

Liz Evans

Amy Lark

Michigan Center School Board:

Monica Shelton

Jessica Villarreal

Greg Wolvin

Midland Public School Board:

Jonathan Lauderbach

Phillip Rausch

Jennifer Ringgold

Milan School Board:

Sara Meray

Betty Rosen-Leacher

Mona Shores School Board:

Jeanne Cooper-Kuiper

Jay Keessen

Monroe School Board:

Larry Zimmerman

Mott Community College Board of Trustees:

Art Reyes

Mount Clemens School Board:

Dontae Walker

Mount Pleasant School Board:

Wiline Pangle

Muskegon School Board:

Christine Hamel

Morgan Witmer

New Buffalo School Board:

Bradley Brunner

Denise Churchill

Vanessa Thun

Lisa Werner

New Haven School Board:

Michael Packer

Samantha Sosnovske

Northview School Board:

Emily Carpenter

Linda LaBerteaux

Northville School Board:

Kim Campbell-Voytal

Carin Meyer

Melissa Stuart

Novi School Board:

Betsy Beaudoin

Jason Michener

Oakland Community College Board of Trustees:

Edward Callaghan

Okemos School Board:

Tom Buffet

Mary Gebara

Owosso School Board:

Rick Mowen

Olga Quick

Perry School Board:

Catherine L. Hahn

William Willson

Petoskey School Board:

Jennifer Attie

Kathleen Reed

Jessica Shaw-Nolff

Pinckney School Board:

Michelle Crampo

Gayle Hurn

Bill Wearne

Plainwell School Board:

Andrea Barrows

Julli Bennett

Rex Hall Jr.

Shannon Zabaldo

Plymouth-Canton School Board:

Patti McCoin

Anupam Chugh Sidhu

Judy Westra

Plymouth District Library Board:

Yasir Khogali

Michael Pappas

Elizabeth “Beth” Sexton

Jessica Yaser

Port Huron School Board:

Joshua Chapman

Timothy McCulloch

Redford Union School Board:

Lorna Dean

Reeths-Puffer School Board:

Joan Vincent

Rochester School Board:

Jessica Gupta

Rockford School Board:

Tricia Anderson

Jarrod Folsom

Christie Ramsey

Romulus School Board:

Darcel C. Davis

Porsche A. Laster

Paris McCarthy

Ursula Wester

Royal Oak School Board:

Deborah Anderson

Michelle Cook

Lauren Jasinski

Saginaw Township School Board:

Arik Smith

Saline School Board:

Timothy Austin

Lauren Gold

Michael McVey

South Lyon School Board:

Stephanie Junkulis-Pierce

Patrick Maguire

Spring Lake School Board:

Jennifer Nicles

Curt Theune

St. Clair County Community College Board of Trustees:

Kim Brown

St. Joseph School Board:

Barry Conybeare

Richard E. Dyer

Thornapple Kellogg School Board:

Krissy Hooson

Traverse City School Board:

Holly Bird

Erica Moon Mohr

Andrew Raymond

Troy School Board:

Emina Alic

Matt Haupt

Utica School Board:

Danielle Nesovski

Van Buren School Board (Wayne County):

Darlene Loyer Gerick

Amy Pearce

Vicksburg School Board:

Jennifer Buikema

Walled Lake School Board:

Susie Muzbeck Crafton

Warren Consolidated Schools Board of Education:

Kyle Johnson

Megan Papasian-Broadwell

Susan Trombley

Washtenaw Community College Board of Trustees:

William “Bill” Milliken

Waterford School Board:

Patrick Donohue

John Paul Torres

Wayne-Westland School Board:

LeWanna Abney-Mitchell

David Cox

West Bloomfield School Board:

Wm. Art Holdsworth

West Ottawa School Board:

Darrin Duistermars

Jim Otteman

Lynn Rutan

Randy Schipper

Whitehall School Board:

Christopher Mahoney

Melissa Moore

Woodhaven-Brownstown School Board:

Valerie Lowry

Kerri Sanders

Ypsilanti School Board:

Sharon Lee

Meredith Schindler

M. Jeanice Townsend

Newsroom Political Action

Releated

Pro-Education Candidates Surf the Blue Wave

Educators Win Legislative Seats to Clinch Democratic Majority By Zach Crim MEA Public Affairs When Jaime Churches’ alarm went off at 6 a.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 9, in many ways it was just another day preparing to teach her fifth-grade class in Gross Ile. But the hundreds of notifications on her phone betrayed the climactic […]

Oxford Strong: One Year In

Stories by Brenda Ortega, MEA Voice Editor In the months after a troubled student opened fire with a semiautomatic weapon in the hallways of Oxford High School one year ago, destroying lives and devastating the community, the long process of grieving and healing began. It will continue over many years ahead. Read the stories below […]