MEA recommends record number of school board candidates in Nov. 8 election

The Michigan Education Association has released its final list of recommended candidates for local school boards across the state.

With the stakes so high in this year’s election, MEA is recommending a record 330 candidates for preK-12 school boards, as well as 11 candidates for community college boards of trustees and six candidates for library boards.

MEA’s candidate-recommendation process is locally driven. Candidates earn the recommendation of MEA members serving on local Screening & Recommendation committees, based on policies and procedures adopted by members elected to the governing bodies of MEA and the MEA-PAC. These local S&R committees are comprised of everyday educators who carefully examine candidates’ positions on education and labor issues prior to making their final recommendations.

(For a list of MEA’s recommended candidates for state and federal offices, follow this link.)

Jump to: Community College Recommendations | Other Local/Judicial Recommendations | Statewide Recommendations

K-12 School Boards

Here is the complete list of MEA recommended candidates for local school board races (sorted alphabetically by school district):

Adrian School Board:

Christy Mesaros-Winckles

Allen Park School Board:

Jason Babbage

Michael Klein

Jeannette MacDonald

Stephen Martin

Alma School Board:

Cindy Austin

Stephany Slaughter

Anchor Bay School Board:

Patrick Green

Lerrin Wentworth

Ann Arbor District Library:

Catherine Hadley

Ann Arbor School Board:

Susan Baskett

Jacinda Townsend Gides

Jamila James

Susan Ward Schmidt

Andrew Spencer

Armada School Board:

Cheryl Murray

Susan Nieman

Shawn Wylin

Battle Creek School Board:

Elishae Johnson

Nicole Standback Perry

Bay City School Board:

Michael Kelly

Orentheus Lowery

Birch Run School Board:

Kristy Albrecht

Lee Engelhardt

Christina Young

Birmingham School Board:

Arthur Jack

Nicole Spencer

Bloomfield Hills School Board:

Tareq Falah

Meagan Hill

Paul Kolin

Carolyn Noble

Bridgman School Board:

JoAnn DeMeulenaere

Tom LaVanway

Brad Owen

Brighton School Board:

Angela Krebs

Kenneth Stahl

Lyndsay Wing

Byron Center School Board:

Bruce Dennett

Chuck Fedewa

Shannon Schans

Caledonia School Board:

James Ernest

Mary Anne Timmer

Eric VanGessel

Carman-Ainsworth School Board:

Crystal Dahl

La Cracha Handy

Lisa Koegel

Charlotte School Board:

Mike Baker

Christine Davis

Chelsea School Board:

Michelle Craig

Glenn Fox

Kate Henson

Scott Moore

Chippewa Valley School Board:

Christopher Gura

Shannon King

Kenneth Pearl

Bruce Wade

Clarkston School Board:

Cheryl McGinnis

Greg Need

Clintondale School Board:

James Potter Jr.

Jeremy Schnaidt

Michael Scott

Coloma School Board:

Steven Groendyk

Nicole Cottier Hickmon

Heidi Ishmael

Doug Kraemer

Cynthia LaGrow

Comstock School Board:

Saralyn Heckema-Brown

Paul Lamphear

Matthew Schreiner

Dansville School Board:

Chad Minnis

Candy Sherwood

DeWitt School Board:

Angelina Barnes

Dwight Handspike

John Tramontana

Dexter School Board:

Daniel Alabre

Melanie Klark Szawara

Dundee School Board:

Kimberley Williams

East Lansing School Board:

Terah Chambers

Kath Edsall

Tali Faris-Hylen

Jim McEvoy

Evart School Board:

Todd Bruggema

Farmington School Board:

T.R. Carr

Claudia Heinrich

Angie Smith

Donald Walker

Fenton School Board:

Nicolas A. Lecea

Mike Pearce

Ashley Prew

Flint School Board:

Michael Floyd Clack

Donyele Darrough

Emily Doerr

Dylan Luna

Melody Relerford

Flushing School Board:

Terry Bate

Steven Sheldon

Forest Hills School Board:

Suzanne Callahan

C.J. Michaud

Malorie Ninemeier

Mary Vonck

Fowlerville School Board:

John Belcher

Diana Dombrowski

Denise Yon

Fraser School Board:

Kathleen Moco

Robyn Norbeck

Jamie Pietron

Abigail Wasil

Galesburg-Augusta School Board:

Christy Corsi

Laura Wilks

Gibraltar School Board:

James A. Crapko

Michael Morris

Paul Panter

Paula Warren

Grand Blanc School Board:

Meredith Anderson

Susan Kish

Ryan Yelen

Yasmeen Youngs

Grand Haven School Board:

Marc Eickholt

Nichol Stack

Carl Treutler

Grand Ledge School Board:

Denise DuFort

Toni Hughes Glasscoe

Ashley Kuykendoll

Grand Rapids School Board:

Kymberlie Davis

Sara Melton

Jose Rodriguez

Aarie Wade

Kimberley Williams

Grandville School Board:

Trent Joseph Taylor

Cameron Zbikowski

Grosse Pointe School Board:

Clint Derringer

Timothy Klepp

Valarie St. John

Gull Lake School Board:

Desiree LaDuke

Mini Murphy

Hartland School Board:

Victor Bugni

Edward Gentile

Meghan Glabach

Michelle Hemeyer

Haslett School Board:

Monica Del Castillo

Robin Lewis

Molly Polverento

Korine Wawrzynski

Hazel Park School Board:

Beverly Hinton

Deborah Laframboise

Holland School Board:

Bree Austin-Roberts

Elizabeth Colburn

Linda Falstad

Lois Mulder

Howell School Board:

Christy Conn

Tracy Flak

Grace Trudell

Hudsonville School Board:

Tiffany Burks

Marshall Durham

Chad Tuttle

Huron Valley School Board:

Lindsay Cotter

Ryan Dolley

Denise Forrest

Joseph Pilchowski

Jenison School Board:

Mark Richter

William T. Waalkes

Kalamazoo School Board:

Karla Murphy

Kearsley School Board:

DesRae Joubran

Chad Langworthy

Kenowa Hills School Board:

Jeffrey Gustinis

Tracey Hart

Danielle Storey Roberts

Corey Turner

Kentwood School Board:

Pete Battey

Sylvia James

Tanya Powell-May

L’Anse Creuse School Board:

John Da Via

Al Doss

Sharon L. McTavish Ross

Lake Orion School Board:

Jake Singer

Lakeview School Board (Macomb County):

Peter Accica

Gordon Miskelly

Lansing School Board:

Caitlin Cavanagh

Missy Lilje

Kurt Richardson

Anthony Strevett

Livonia School Board:

Colleen Burton

Liz Jarvis

Mark Johnson

Lowell School Board:

Jessica Curtis

Jennifer Dougherty

Patrick “Pat” Nugent

Ludington School Board:

Sarah Lowman

Stephanie Reed

Manchester School Board:

Rebecca Harvey

Michael Tindall

Sandra Wiitala

Maple Valley School Board:

Kelly Dunham

Kimberlee Kenyon

Craig Lackscheide

Kristen Miller

Mason School Board (Ingham County):

Liz Evans

Matt Hall

Amy Lark

Michigan Center School Board:

Monica Shelton

Jessica Villareal

Greg Wolvin

Midland Public School Board:

Jonathan Lauderbach

Phillip Rausch

Jennifer Ringgold

Milan School Board:

Sara Meray

Betty Rosen-Leacher

Mona Shores School Board:

Jeanne Cooper-Kuiper

Jay Keessen

Wesley Wilson

Monroe School Board:

Clayton “Chip” Johnson

Susan Marlin-Zeisler

Larry Zimmerman

Mount Clemens School Board:

Alex Bronson

Spencer Calhoun

Dontae Walker

Mount Pleasant School Board:

Tyler Morkin

Wiline Pangle

Muskegon School Board:

Christine Hamel

Morgan Witmer

New Buffalo School Board:

Bradley Brunner

Denise Churchill

Vanessa Thun

Lisa Werner

New Haven School Board:

Michael Packer

Samantha Sosnovske

Northview School Board:

Emily Carpenter

Linda LaBerteaux

Northville School Board:

Kim Campbell-Voytal

Carin Meyer

Melissa Stuart

Novi School Board:

Betsy Beaudoin

Jason Michener

Okemos School Board:

Tom Buffet

Mary Gebara

Owosso School Board:

Thomas Kurtz

Rick Mowen

Olga Quick

Travis Yaklin

Perry School Board:

Catherine L. Hahn

William Willson

Petoskey School Board:

Jennifer Attie

Kathleen Reed

Jessica Shaw-Nolff

Pinckney School Board:

Michelle Crampo

Gayle Hurn

Bill Wearne

Plainwell School Board:

Andrea Barrows

Julli Bennett

Rex Hall Jr.

Shannon Zabaldo

Plymouth-Canton School Board:

LaRonda Chastang

Patti McCoin

Anupam Chugh Sidhu

Judy Westra

Plymouth District Library Board:

Yasir Khogali

Michael Pappas

Elizabeth “Beth” Sexton

Jessica Yaser

Port Huron School Board:

Joshua Chapman

Timothy McCulloch

Redford Union School Board:

Lorna Dean

Lavoris Engram

Krystle Uzarek

Reeths-Puffer School Board:

Joan Vincent

Rochester School Board:

Jessica Gupta

Eddie Hillery

Joe Pittel

Rockford School Board:

Tricia Anderson

Bobbi Jo Blanton

Jarrod Folsom

Christie Ramsey

Romeo School Board:

Amy Cross

Sarah Stiegler

Romulus School Board:

Darcel C. Davis

Porsche A. Laster

Paris McCarthy

Ursula Wester

Royal Oak School Board:

Deborah Anderson

Michelle Cook

Lauren Jasinski

Saginaw Township School Board:

Viloshinee Murugan

Arik Smith

Saline School Board:

Timothy Austin

Lauren Gold

Michael McVey

South Lyon School Board:

Craig Dashner

Stephanie Junkulis-Pierce

Patrick Maguire

Spring Lake School Board:

Kathy Breen

Jennifer Nicles

Curt Theune

St. Joseph School Board:

Barry Conybeare

Richard E. Dyer

Thornapple Kellogg School Board:

Jeff Dickman

Brenda Hess

Allison Hinton

Krissy Hooson

Traverse City School Board:

Holly Bird

Erica Moon Mohr

Andrew Raymond

Nicholas Roster

Troy School Board:

Emina Alic

Matt Haupt

Utica School Board:

Danielle Nesovski

Adrienne Rubel

Van Buren School Board (Wayne County):

Darlene Loyer Gerick

Terrance Goff

Amy Pearce

Vicksburg School Board:

Jennifer Buikema

Dennis LaPoint

Walled Lake School Board:

Susie Muzbeck Crafton

Christopher Titus

Nancy van Leuwen

Warren Consolidated Schools Board of Education:

Kyle Johnson

Megan Papasian-Broadwell

Susan Trombley

Warren Woods School Board:

Bobby Compton

Fred Huebener

Waterford School Board:

Patrick Donohue

John Paul Torres

Wayne-Westland School Board:

LeWanna Abney-Mitchell

David Cox

Bradley Gray

West Bloomfield School Board:

Kenneth Ferguson – WRITE IN

Wm. Art Holdsworth

West Ottawa School Board:

Darrin Duistermars

Jim Otteman

Lynn Rutan

Randy Schipper

Whitehall School Board:

Christopher Mahoney

Melissa Moore

Douglas Ogden

Woodhaven-Brownstone School Board:

Valerie Lowry

Chad Parker

Kerri Sanders

Ypsilanti School Board:

Sharon Lee

Meredith Schindler

M. Jeanice Townsend

Community College Recommendations

MEA locals have recommended candidates for the following community college boards:

Delta College Board of Trustees:

Alex Clark

Barb Handley Miller

Kellogg Community College Board of Trustees:

Lisa Mueller

Anthony Pennock

Mott Community College Board of Trustees: 

Anne Figueroa

Rebecca Garske

Art Reyes

Oakland Community College Board of Trustees:

Edward Callaghan

St. Clair Community College Board of Trustees:

Kim Brown

Michael Goforth

Chad Mannlein

Washtenaw Community College Board of Trustees:

David Malcolm

William “Bill” Milliken

Local & Judicial Recommendations

In addition to school boards and community colleges, MEA locals have recommended candidates in the following county, judicial and local races:

Court of Appeals Judge – District 2 (Unexpired 5-year term): Sima G. Patel

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 16: Teri Lynn Dennings

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 6: Amanda J. Shelton

Circuit Court Judge – Circuit 30: Morgan Elizabeth Cole

District Court Judge – District 54-A: Kristen Simmons

District Court Judge – District 56-A: Ryan John Tetloff

Houghton County Commission – District 3: Glenn D. Anderson

Ingham County Commission – District 5: Myles Johnson

Ingham County Commission – District 6: Victor Celentino

Ingham County Commission – District 7: Thomas Morgan

Ingham County Commission – District 10: Gabrielle Lawrence

Kalamazoo County Commission – District 1: Tami Rey

Kalamazoo County Commission – District 2: Jen Strebs

Kalamazoo County Commission – District 3: Monteze Morales

Lapeer County Commission – District 3: Jerry Tkach

Livingston County Commission – District 1: Michelle L. Spisz

Livingston County Commission – District 7: Caitlyn Perry Dial

Livingston County Commission – District 8: Amber S. Bismack

For News Media Political Action

Releated

MEA statement responding to Whitmer State of the State address

EAST LANSING — The following can be attributed to MEA President Paula Herbart in response to Gov. Gretchen Whitmer’s State of the State address on Wednesday evening: “Gov. Whitmer showed again tonight what being a pro-education governor looks like – and now, with allies in the Legislature, Michigan students and educators can count on desperately […]