MEA recommended local school board candidates

Throughout the fall, MEA locals will be conducting interviews with candidates on the education and labor issues at play in their districts and recommending candidates for local school board positions up for election on Nov. 8.

As of September 19, here is the complete list of MEA recommended candidates for local school board races (sorted alphabetically by school district):

Alma School Board:

Stefany Slaughter

Cindy Austin

Anchor Bay School Board:

Lerrin Wentworth

Patrick Green

Ann Arbor School Board:

Susan Schmidt

Susan Baskett

Jamila James

Andrew Spencer

Jacinda Townsend Gides

Armada School Board

Sue Nieman

Cheryl Murray

Shawn Wylin

Birmingham School Board:

Nicole Spencer

Arthur Jack

Bloomfield Hills School Board:

Tareq Falah

Meagan Hill

Paul Kolin

Carolyn Noble

Brighton School Board

Angela Krebs

Kenneth Stahl

Lyndsay Wing

Carman-Ainsworth School Board:

Crystal Dahl

LaCracha Handy

Lisa Koegel

Chelsea School Board

Michelle Craig

Glenn Fox

Kate Henson

Scott Moore

Chippewa Valley School Board:

Ken Pearl

Bruce Wade

Christopher Gura

Shannon King

Clarkston School Board:

Cheryl McGinnis

Greg Need

Clintondale School Board:

Jeremy Schnaidt

James Potter

Michael Scott

Comstock School Board

Saralyn Brown

Paul Lamphear

Matt Schreiner

Delta College Board of Trustees:

Barb Handley Miller

DeWitt School Board

Angela Barnes

Dwight Handspike

John Tramontana

Dexter School Board:

Melanie Szawara

Daniel Alabre

Farmington School Board:

Donald Walker

Angie Smith

T.R. Carr, PhD

Claudia Heinrich

Fenton School Board:

Nicholas Lecea

Mike Pearce

Ashley Prew

Flint School Board:

Emily Doerr

Melody Relerford

Dylan Luna

Donyele Darrough

Michael Clack

Fowlerville School Board:

John Belcher

Diana Dombrowski

Denise Yon

Fraser School Board:

Jamie Pietron

Robyn Norbeck

Katie Moco

Abigail Wasil

Grand Blanc School Board:

Susan Kish

Ryan Yelen

Yasmeen Youngs

Meredith Anderson

Grand Haven School Board:

Marc Eickholt

Nicol Stack

Carl Treutler

Grand Ledge School Board:

Ashley Kuykendoll

Denise DuFort

Toni Glascoe

Grand Rapids School Board:

Kimberley Williams

Kymberlie Davis

Sara Melton

Aarie Wade

Jose Rodriguez

Grandville School Board:

Trent Taylor

Cameron Zbikowski

Grosse Pointe School Board:

Valarie St. John

Timothy Klepp

Clint Derringer

Gull Lake School Board:

Desiree LaDuke

Mini Murphy

Hartland School Board:

Michelle Hemeyer

Meghan Glabach

Ed Gentile

Victor Bugni

Hazel Park School Board:

Deborah LaFramoise

Beverly Hinton

Holland School Board:

Bree Austin-Roberts

Elizabeth Colburn

Linda Falstad

Lois Mulder

Howell School Board:

Christy Conn

Tracy Flak

Grace Trudell

Hudsonvlle School Board:

Tiffany Burks

Marshall Durham

Chad Tuttle

Huron Valley School Board:

Denise Forrest

Lindsay Cotter

Ryan Dolley

Joseph Pilchowski

Jenison School Board:

Bill Waalkes

Mark Richter

Kenowa Hills School Board:

Jeff Gustinis

Danielle Storey Roberts

Tracey Hart

Corey Turner

L’Anse Creuse School Board

John Da Via

Sharon L. McTavish Ross

Al Doss

Lowell School Board:

Pat Nugent

Jessica Curtis

Jennifer Dougherty

Manchester School Board:

Rebecca Harvey

Sandra Wiitala

Mike Tindall

Mount Clemens School Board:

Alex Bronson

Spencer Calhoun

Donate Walker

New Haven School Board:

Michael Packer

Samantha Sosnovske

Northview School Board:

Emily Carpenter

Linda LaBerteaux

Northville School Board:

Melissa Stuart

Carin Meyer

Kimberly Campbell-Voytal

Novi School Board:

Betsy Beaudoin

Jason Michener

Oakland Community College Board of Trustees:

Edward Callaghan

Owosso School Board:

Olga Quick

Rick Mowen

Tom Kurtz

Travis Yaklin

Pinckney School Board:

Gayle Hurn

Bill Wearne

Michelle Crampo

Plymouth-Canton School Board:

Anupam Sidhu

Patti McCoin

LaRonda Chastang

Judy Westra

Port Huron School Board:

Timothy McColloch

Joshua Chapman

Rochester School Board:

Jessica Gupta

Eddie Hillery

Joe Pittel

Romeo School Board:

Amy Cross

Sarah Stiegler

Royal Oak School Board:

Deb Anderson

Michelle Cook

Lauren Jasinski

Saline School Board

Tim Austin

Lauren Gold

Michael McVey

St. Clair Community College Board of Trustees:

Ernestine (Kimberly) Brown

Chad Mannlein

Utica School Board:

Danielle Nesovski

Adrienne Rubel

Vicksburg School Board:

Dennis La Point

Jennifer Buikema

Warren Consolidated Schools Board of Education:

Kyle Johnson

Megan Papasian-Broadwell

Susan Trombley

Warren Woods School Board:

Bobby Compton

Fred Hubener

Washtenaw Community College Board of Trustees:

David Malcom

William “Bill” Milliken

Waterford School Board:

Patrick Donohue

John Paul Torres

Wayne-Westland School Board:

Lewanna Abney-Mitchell

David Cox

Bradley Gray

West Ottawa School Board:

Lynn Rutan

Darrin Duistermars

Randy Schipper

Jim Otteman

Ypsilanti School Board:

Sharon Lee

Meredith Schindler

M. Jeanice Townsend

For News Media Political Action

Leave a Reply

Releated

Tudor Dixon rants on social media — and we respond

GOP gubernatorial candidate Tudor Dixon went on a Twitter rant last week, attacking public school educators and our union with a litany of lies. Among many of Dixon’s false tweets was an attack on state Sen. Dayna Polehanki, D-Livonia, a former public school teacher. Dixon wrote the following: “All I see is you standing by […]